MARKETSPERPSLIVE176
Cash
Portfolio
TrendingMidtermsElectionsPoliticsSportsCultureCryptoCommoditiesClimateEconomicsMentionsFinanceTech & Science
PredictLive176AccountSocial
Product
Kalshi ProPerpetual FuturesMarketsIncentive programInstitutionsAPI & developers
Company
AboutKalshi ResearchBlogCareersPolicy CenterBrand Kit
Help
Help CenterFAQFee scheduleTrading hoursRegulatoryTrust Center

© 2026 Kalshi Inc. · All rights reserved
PrivacyData Terms of ServiceTrading ProhibitionsFAQ for Finance Professionals
Trading on Kalshi involves risk and may not be appropriate for all. Members risk losing their cost to enter any transaction, including fees. You should carefully consider whether trading on Kalshi is appropriate for you in light of your investment experience and financial resources. Any trading decisions you make are solely your responsibility and at your own risk. Information is provided for convenience only on an "AS IS" basis. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. Kalshi is subject to U.S. regulatory oversight by the CFTC.
  1. Home
  2. ·
  3. NBA
  4. ·
  5. Referees

2025-26 NBA referees

All 81 NBA referees who worked a game across the 2025-26 season, with how many games each officiated. Josh Tiven has worked the most, 78.
2025-26 seasonUpdated Friday, Oct 16, 2026 · 12:17 PM ET
Where this comes from: Each game's officiating crew as the league's box score lists it, counted per referee. Home-win rate and points are for the games worked — they describe assignments, not referees.
MOST GAMES FIRST

2025-26 NBA referees by games worked

From 1,322 of 1,322 completed games. Home W% and points describe the games each referee was assigned, not how they call them.
2025-26 NBA referees by games worked
#RefereeGPREGPOSTHOME W%PTS
1Josh Tiven786414.513226.8
2James Williams776413.597230.7
3Marc Davis776215.494230.9
4Scott Foster766214.566228.8
5James Capers756114.627230.9
6Zach Zarba756015.573228.9
7Gediminas Petraitis74659.473227.9
8Justin Van Duyne74659.541229.7
9Mitchell Ervin746410.608230.4
10Nick Buchert746311.514226.3
11Ray Acosta74677.527228.6
12Tony Brothers745816.595229.7
13John Goble726111.569229.0
14Tyler Ford725913.569227.9
15JB DeRosa71656.577226.9
16Kevin Scott71629.563227.1
17Jacyn Goble70664.586233.3
18Sean Wright705911.500227.2
19Brent Barnaky69636.536230.3
20Courtney Kirkland69609.551229.3
21Pat Fraher67625.597232.7
22Curtis Blair665511.652222.3
23Mark Lindsay66633.591226.6
24Andy Nagy65623.523235.7
25Kevin Cutler65614.523226.4
26Eric Dalen64622.531229.4
27Natalie Sago64631.578230.6
28John Butler63621.476228.2
29Karl Lane62557.629232.2
30Sean Corbin62602.565231.0
31Jason Goldenberg61601.508234.3
32Nate Green59590.525234.6
33Brian Forte58544.448222.7
34Marat Kogut58571.517230.9
35Brandon Schwab57570.474233.2
36Dedric Taylor57570.632229.8
37Mousa Dagher56560.482233.4
38Scott Twardoski56560.589228.4
39Phenizee Ransom54540.463235.7
40Tre Maddox48453.625234.1
41Cheryl Flores47470.574233.0
42Jenna Schroeder47470.553231.3
43Matt Myers47470.574236.9
44Robert Hussey47470.638227.5
45Suyash Mehta47470.511228.7
46Jonathan Sterling46460.674233.5
47Danielle Scott45450.533236.0
48Ed Malloy43394.674231.3
49Evan Scott43430.488230.0
50J.D Ralls43430.581226.4
51Ashley Moyer-Gleich42420.595230.1
52Pat O'Connell42420.643228.9
53Rodney Mott42420.571227.6
54CJ Washington41410.512234.7
55Derrick Collins41410.488229.5
56JT Orr41410.512228.2
57Matt Kallio41410.683231.9
58Simone Jelks40400.400230.8
59Tyler Ricks40400.550226.9
60Biniam Maru39390.462233.0
61Brandon Adair39390.564230.9
62Dannica Baroody39390.718228.3
63John Conley39390.718231.9
64Leon Wood39390.436232.9
65Michael Smith39390.641231.6
66Jenna Reneau38380.395230.6
67Bill Kennedy35350.543238.3
68Sharae Mitchell35350.486230.3
69Ben Taylor22175.727234.7
70Aaron Smith17170.588228.2
71Brett Nansel17170.412229.6
72Eric Lewis14140.786241.6
73Intae Hwang14140.643226.0
74David Guthrie12120.500232.0
75Brent Haskill880.375236.9
76Nate Cearley880.500234.0
77Chelisa Painter330.000216.7
78Gina Catanzariti3301.000227.0
79Klajdi Mulla330.333251.0
80Agon Abazi2201.000237.0
81Marcy Williams220.000241.0
METHOD

How this is counted

Every NBA game is worked by a crew of three referees, listed on the official box score. This page counts, for each referee, the games they appear on — regular season and postseason separately.

Home win % is the share of those games the home team won, and points per game is the two teams' combined score. Across every game here the home team won .555 and the teams combined for 230.2 points. A referee's figure differing from those says more about which games they were assigned than about how they call them, so read it as context, not as a rating.

The log covers 1,322 of 1,322 completed games. A few games whose box score never listed a crew are left out rather than guessed at.

FAQ

Questions

Which NBA referee has worked the most games in 2025-26?
Josh Tiven, with 78 games (64 regular season, 14 postseason).
How many referees work an NBA game?
Three: a crew chief, a referee and an umpire, plus a replay center that reviews calls remotely.
Does a referee’s home win % mean they favor home teams?
No. Across every game here the home team won .555. Any one referee's figure reflects the games they were assigned — who was playing, where, and when — far more than how they officiate.
MORE

Related pages

NBA attendanceNBA box scoresNBA Eastern Conference standingsNBA markets