MARKETSPERPSLIVE90
Cash
Portfolio
TrendingElectionsPoliticsCultureSportsCryptoCommoditiesClimateEconomicsMentionsFinanceTech & Science
PredictLive90AccountSocial
Product
Kalshi ProPerpetual FuturesMarketsIncentive programInstitutionsAPI & developers
Company
AboutKalshi ResearchBlogCareersPolicy CenterBrand Kit
Help
Help CenterFAQFee scheduleTrading hoursRegulatoryTrust Center

© 2026 Kalshi Inc. · All rights reserved
PrivacyData Terms of ServiceTrading ProhibitionsFAQ for Finance Professionals
Trading on Kalshi involves risk and may not be appropriate for all. Members risk losing their cost to enter any transaction, including fees. You should carefully consider whether trading on Kalshi is appropriate for you in light of your investment experience and financial resources. Any trading decisions you make are solely your responsibility and at your own risk. Information is provided for convenience only on an "AS IS" basis. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. Kalshi is subject to U.S. regulatory oversight by the CFTC.
  1. Home
  2. ·
  3. NBA
  4. ·
  5. Records

NBA Records 2026-27

Every club's won-lost record for the 2026-27 NBA season. All thirty clubs' 2026-27 records, and below them the franchise record book: championships, conference and division titles, playoff appearances and retired numbers.
PreseasonUpdated Friday, Oct 9, 2026 · 12:41 AM ET
Where these numbers come from: No games have been played yet, so every club is 0-0 and there is nothing to order the table by. The clubs are listed alphabetically and the order means nothing. The franchise counts below are the league feed’s own and are not recomputed here.
THIS SEASON

2026-27 NBA team records

All thirty clubs, alphabetically — nobody has played yet. The rightmost column is the league's own conference rank.
2026-27 NBA team records
TeamW-LPCTDIFFSTRKCONF
1ATL Hawks0-0----—--
2BOS Celtics0-0----—--
3BKN Nets0-0----—--
4CHA Hornets0-0----—--
5CHI Bulls0-0----—--
6CLE Cavaliers0-0----—--
7DAL Mavericks0-0----—--
8DEN Nuggets0-0----—--
9DET Pistons0-0----—--
10GS Warriors0-0----—--
11HOU Rockets0-0----—--
12IND Pacers0-0----—--
13LAC Clippers0-0----—--
14LAL Lakers0-0----—--
15MEM Grizzlies0-0----—--
16MIA Heat0-0----—--
17MIL Bucks0-0----—--
18MIN Timberwolves0-0----—--
19NO Pelicans0-0----—--
20NY Knicks0-0----—--
21OKC Thunder0-0----—--
22ORL Magic0-0----—--
23PHI 76ers0-0----—--
24PHX Suns0-0----—--
25POR Trail Blazers0-0----—--
26SAC Kings0-0----—--
27SA Spurs0-0----—--
28TOR Raptors0-0----—--
29UTA Jazz0-0----—--
30WSH Wizards0-0----—--
2025-26 NBA team records
TeamW-LPCTDIFFSTRKCONF
1OKC Thunderz64-18.780+11.1L2W1
2SA Spursy62-20.756+8.3L1W2
3DET Pistonsz60-22.732+8.2W3E1
4BOS Celticsy56-26.683+7.7W2E2
5DEN Nuggetsx54-28.659+5.2W12W3
6NY Knicksx53-29.646+6.4L1E3
7LAL Lakersy53-29.646+1.7W3W4
8HOU Rocketsx52-30.634+5.2W1W5
9CLE Cavaliersx52-30.634+4.1W1E4
10MIN Timberwolvesx49-33.598+3.4W2W6
11TOR Raptorsx46-36.561+2.8W1E5
12ATL Hawksy46-36.561+2.5L1E5
13PHX Sunsx45-37.549+1.5W1W7
14ORL Magicx45-37.549+0.6L1E7
15PHI 76ersx45-37.549−0.2W2E7
16CHA Hornetsp44-38.537+4.8W1E9
17MIA Heatp43-39.524+2.4W2E10
18LAC Clippersp42-40.512+1.2W1W8
19POR Trail Blazersx42-40.512−0.3W2W8
20GS Warriorsp37-45.451−0.6L3W10
21MIL Buckse32-50.390−6.2L1E11
22CHI Bullse31-51.378−5.2L2E12
23NO Pelicanse26-56.317−4.5L2W11
24DAL Maverickse26-56.317−5.5W1W11
25MEM Grizzliese25-57.305−6.0L8W13
26UTA Jazze22-60.268−8.4L1W14
27SAC Kingse22-60.268−10.0L1W14
28BKN Netse20-62.244−10.0L3E13
29IND Pacerse19-63.232−8.0L2E14
30WSH Wizardse17-65.207−12.0L10E15
ALL TIME

NBA franchise record book

Championships, conference and division titles, playoff appearances and retired numbers, as the league's own club profiles count them.
NBA franchise record book
FranchiseTITLESCONFDIVPLAYOFFSFOUNDEDRETIRED
BOS Celtics1957, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1968, 1969, 1974, 1976, 1981, 1984, 1986, 2008, 20241811366319460
LAL Lakers1949, 1950, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1972, 1980, 1982, 1985, 1987, 1988, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2009, 2010, 202017193566--0
GS Warriors1947, 1956, 1975, 2015, 2017, 2018, 202277123819460
CHI Bulls1991, 1992, 1993, 1996, 1997, 19986693619660
SA Spurs1999, 2003, 2005, 2007, 201457234019670
PHI 76ers1955, 1967, 1983351255--0
NY Knicks1970, 1973, 20263584619460
DET Pistons1989, 1990, 2004351244--0
MIA Heat2006, 2012, 201337162619880
MIL Bucks1971, 202123193719680
HOU Rockets1994, 19952493619670
OKC Thunder1979, 202525143519670
ATL Hawks1958101350--0
POR Trail Blazers19771363819700
DEN Nuggets202311103219670
SAC Kings195110630--0
WSH Wizards19781483019610
CLE Cavaliers20161582619700
DAL Mavericks20111352519800
TOR Raptors20191171419950
PHX Suns0383419680
UTA Jazz02113119740
IND Pacers0262919670
BKN Nets0242419670
LAC Clippers0031919700
ORL Magic0281919890
MEM Grizzlies0021419950
MIN Timberwolves0011419890
CHA Hornets0001019880
NO Pelicans001920020
METHOD

How these records work

Two things are called NBA records and this page carries both. The first table is this season: every club’s won-lost record, its winning percentage as the league reports it, its point differential per game and its current streak. The second is the all-time record book, one row per franchise.

The season has not started. Every club is 0-0, so the first table has nothing to sort on and is in alphabetical order — no club on it is ahead of any other. The record book below is unaffected, being a history rather than a standing.

Championships, conference titles, division titles and playoff appearances are counts from the league’s own club profiles. Conference titles are not the same thing as Finals appearances: the NBA’s conference format dates from the 1970-71 season, so a club whose championships are older can show more titles than conference titles.

Retired numbers are listed as the club lists them, which is why some appear twice across the league and why "00" is a number here. Founded is the year the franchise began play, not the year it arrived in its current city.

10 of the thirty clubs have never won a championship. They are kept in the table rather than dropped from it — a record book that only listed winners would not be one.

FAQ

Questions

Which NBA team has won the most championships?
Boston Celtics, with 18 — 1957, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1968, 1969, 1974, 1976, 1981, 1984, 1986, 2008, 2024.
How many NBA teams have never won a title?
10 of the thirty. Every club is listed in the record book below, whether or not it has won one.
Is this the official NBA league table?
No. The NBA does not publish a standing across all thirty clubs — it ranks by conference and by division. The league table here is an ordering by winning percentage, and each club’s official conference rank is shown in its own column.
MORE

Related pages

Eastern Conference standingsWestern Conference standingsNBA playoff pictureNBA championship oddsNBA box scoresNBA markets
TEAMS

Every NBA team

  • Atlanta Hawks
  • Boston Celtics
  • Brooklyn Nets
  • Charlotte Hornets
  • Chicago Bulls
  • Cleveland Cavaliers
  • Dallas Mavericks
  • Denver Nuggets
  • Detroit Pistons
  • Golden State Warriors
  • Houston Rockets
  • Indiana Pacers
  • Los Angeles Clippers
  • Los Angeles Lakers
  • Memphis Grizzlies
  • Miami Heat
  • Milwaukee Bucks
  • Minnesota Timberwolves
  • New Orleans Pelicans
  • New York Knicks
  • Oklahoma City Thunder
  • Orlando Magic
  • Philadelphia 76ers
  • Phoenix Suns
  • Portland Trail Blazers
  • Sacramento Kings
  • San Antonio Spurs
  • Toronto Raptors
  • Utah Jazz
  • Washington Wizards