Cash
Portfolio
TrendingMidtermsElectionsPoliticsSportsCultureCryptoCommoditiesClimateEconomicsMentionsFinanceTech & Science
PredictLive217AccountSocial
MARKETSPERPSLIVE217
Product
Kalshi ProPerpetual FuturesMarketsIncentive programInstitutionsAPI & developers
Company
AboutKalshi ResearchBlogCareersPolicy CenterBrand Kit
Help
Help CenterFAQFee scheduleTrading hoursRegulatoryTrust Center

© 2026 Kalshi Inc. · All rights reserved
PrivacyData Terms of ServiceTrading ProhibitionsFAQ for Finance Professionals
Trading on Kalshi involves risk and may not be appropriate for all. Members risk losing their cost to enter any transaction, including fees. You should carefully consider whether trading on Kalshi is appropriate for you in light of your investment experience and financial resources. Any trading decisions you make are solely your responsibility and at your own risk. Information is provided for convenience only on an "AS IS" basis. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. Kalshi is subject to U.S. regulatory oversight by the CFTC.
  1. Home
  2. ·
  3. NBA
  4. ·
  5. Records

NBA Records 2026-27

10 clubs share the league's best record at 2-0. All thirty clubs' 2026-27 records, and below them the franchise record book: championships, conference and division titles, and playoff appearances.
Regular seasonUpdated Saturday, Oct 24, 2026 · 12:20 PM ET
Where these numbers come from: The league table is ordered by winning percentage across all thirty clubs. The NBA does not publish a league-wide standing — its own ranks are by conference and by division — so this ordering is ours, and each club’s conference rank is shown beside it. The franchise counts below are the league feed’s own and are not recomputed here. Title prices are Kalshi's KXNBA market.
THIS SEASON

2026-27 NBA team records

All thirty clubs by winning percentage. The rightmost column is the league's own conference rank.
2026-27 NBA team records
TeamW-LPCTDIFFSTRKCONF
1ATL Hawks2-01.000+27.0W2E1
2TOR Raptors2-01.000+26.5W2E1
3POR Trail Blazers2-01.000+24.5W2W1
4MIN Timberwolves2-01.000+23.5W2W1
5LAL Lakers2-01.000+15.0W2W1
6DET Pistons2-01.000+12.5W2E1
7OKC Thunder2-01.000+12.0W2W1
8MEM Grizzlies2-01.000+11.5W2W1
9HOU Rockets2-01.000+11.0W2W1
10PHI 76ers2-01.000+7.0W2E1
11LAC Clippers1-1.500+8.5L1W7
12WSH Wizards1-1.500+1.0L1E5
13DAL Mavericks1-1.500−1.0W1W7
14BOS Celtics1-1.500−2.0W1E5
15IND Pacers1-1.500−6.5L1E5
16UTA Jazz1-1.500−9.5W1W7
17CHI Bulls1-1.500−18.0W1E5
18CHA Hornets1-1.500−20.0L1E5
19NO Pelicans0-2.000−2.0L2W10
20NY Knicks0-2.000−5.0L2E10
21BKN Nets0-1.000−7.0L1E10
22CLE Cavaliers0-1.000−8.0L1E10
23SA Spurs0-2.000−8.0L2W10
24MIL Bucks0-2.000−9.5L2E10
25DEN Nuggets0-1.000−12.0L1W10
26GS Warriors0-2.000−12.5L2W10
27ORL Magic0-2.000−14.5L2E10
28SAC Kings0-2.000−16.5L2W10
29MIA Heat0-2.000−21.0L2E10
30PHX Suns0-1.000−41.0L1W10
2025-26 NBA team records
TeamW-LPCTDIFFSTRKCONF
1OKC Thunderz64-18.780+11.1L2W1
2SA Spursy62-20.756+8.3L1W2
3DET Pistonsz60-22.732+8.2W3E1
4BOS Celticsy56-26.683+7.7W2E2
5DEN Nuggetsx54-28.659+5.2W12W3
6NY Knicksx53-29.646+6.4L1E3
7LAL Lakersy53-29.646+1.7W3W4
8HOU Rocketsx52-30.634+5.2W1W5
9CLE Cavaliersx52-30.634+4.1W1E4
10MIN Timberwolvesx49-33.598+3.4W2W6
11TOR Raptorsx46-36.561+2.8W1E5
12ATL Hawksy46-36.561+2.5L1E5
13PHX Sunsx45-37.549+1.5W1W7
14ORL Magicx45-37.549+0.6L1E7
15PHI 76ersx45-37.549−0.2W2E7
16CHA Hornetsp44-38.537+4.8W1E9
17MIA Heatp43-39.524+2.4W2E10
18LAC Clippersp42-40.512+1.2W1W8
19POR Trail Blazersx42-40.512−0.3W2W8
20GS Warriorsp37-45.451−0.6L3W10
21MIL Buckse32-50.390−6.2L1E11
22CHI Bullse31-51.378−5.2L2E12
23NO Pelicanse26-56.317−4.5L2W11
24DAL Maverickse26-56.317−5.5W1W11
25MEM Grizzliese25-57.305−6.0L8W13
26UTA Jazze22-60.268−8.4L1W14
27SAC Kingse22-60.268−10.0L1W14
28BKN Netse20-62.244−10.0L3E13
29IND Pacerse19-63.232−8.0L2E14
30WSH Wizardse17-65.207−12.0L10E15
TITLE DROUGHTS

Will the drought end this year?

Each club’s wait for a championship against its Kalshi price to win this season’s. Up and to the right: a long wait the market thinks could end.
A first-time champion13%Chance one of the 10 clubs that have never won a title wins this one: about 1 in 7
East vs. West39% – 61%The market’s chance the title goes East, against the West: the West is favoured
Longest wait75 seasonsThe Sacramento Kings, since 1951, at <1% to end it this season
2026-27 · As of Oct 24, 2026

NBA title droughts vs. this season’s title price

Price to win this season’s title →
Champions reloadingShort wait, high price
Long wait, real hopeLong wait, high price
Recent champions, resettingShort wait, low price
Still waitingLong wait, low price
0%5%10%15%20%25%01020304050607080Oklahoma City Thunder1 season since 202525% to win this titleSan Antonio Spurs12 seasons since 201421% to win this title76ersPhiladelphia 76ers43 seasons since 198311% to win this titleTimberwolvesMinnesota TimberwolvesNever won · 37 seasons8% to win this titleNew York Knicks0 seasons since 20268% to win this titleBoston Celtics2 seasons since 20246% to win this titleToronto Raptors7 seasons since 20195% to win this titleRocketsHouston Rockets31 seasons since 19954% to win this titleLos Angeles Lakers6 seasons since 20204% to win this titleMiami Heat13 seasons since 20134% to win this titleCleveland Cavaliers10 seasons since 20163% to win this titleDenver Nuggets3 seasons since 20233% to win this titleDetroit Pistons22 seasons since 20043% to win this titleIndiana PacersNever won · 59 seasons3% to win this titleGolden State Warriors4 seasons since 20222% to win this titleOrlando MagicNever won · 37 seasons2% to win this titlePortland Trail Blazers49 seasons since 19772% to win this titleAtlanta Hawks68 seasons since 1958<1% to win this titleBrooklyn NetsNever won · 59 seasons<1% to win this titleCharlotte HornetsNever won · 38 seasons<1% to win this titleChicago Bulls28 seasons since 1998<1% to win this titleDallas Mavericks15 seasons since 2011<1% to win this titleLos Angeles ClippersNever won · 56 seasons<1% to win this titleMemphis GrizzliesNever won · 31 seasons<1% to win this titleMilwaukee Bucks5 seasons since 2021<1% to win this titleNew Orleans PelicansNever won · 24 seasons<1% to win this titlePhoenix SunsNever won · 58 seasons<1% to win this titleKingsSacramento Kings75 seasons since 1951<1% to win this titleUtah JazzNever won · 52 seasons<1% to win this titleWashington Wizards48 seasons since 1978<1% to win this title
Seasons since the last title →
Swipe sideways to see the whole chart →
Dashed lines are league medians: 2% title price, 29.5 seasons waiting.
Likeliest to end a long waitThe highest title prices among the longest droughts
  1. 1Philadelphia 76ers11%43 seasons since 1983Yes 11¢
  2. 2Minnesota Timberwolves8%Never won · 37 seasonsYes 8¢
  3. 3Houston Rockets4%31 seasons since 1995Yes 4¢
  4. 4Indiana Pacers3%Never won · 59 seasonsYes 3¢
  5. 5Orlando Magic2%Never won · 37 seasonsYes 2¢
Settle inThe lowest title prices among the longest droughts
  1. 1Sacramento Kings<1%75 seasons since 1951Yes 1¢
  2. 2Atlanta Hawks<1%68 seasons since 1958Yes 1¢
  3. 3Brooklyn Nets<1%Never won · 59 seasonsYes 1¢
  4. 4Phoenix Suns<1%Never won · 58 seasonsYes 1¢
  5. 5Los Angeles Clippers<1%Never won · 56 seasonsYes 1¢
ALL TIME

NBA franchise record book

Championships, conference and division titles, playoff appearances, as the league's own club profiles count them.
NBA franchise record book
FranchiseTITLESCONFDIVPLAYOFFSFOUNDED
BOS Celtics1957, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1968, 1969, 1974, 1976, 1981, 1984, 1986, 2008, 2024181136631946
LAL Lakers1949, 1950, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1972, 1980, 1982, 1985, 1987, 1988, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2009, 2010, 202017193566--
GS Warriors1947, 1956, 1975, 2015, 2017, 2018, 20227712381946
CHI Bulls1991, 1992, 1993, 1996, 1997, 1998669361966
SA Spurs1999, 2003, 2005, 2007, 20145723401967
PHI 76ers1955, 1967, 1983351255--
NY Knicks1970, 1973, 2026358461946
DET Pistons1989, 1990, 2004351244--
MIA Heat2006, 2012, 20133716261988
MIL Bucks1971, 20212319371968
HOU Rockets1994, 1995249361967
OKC Thunder1979, 20252514351967
ATL Hawks1958101350--
POR Trail Blazers1977136381970
DEN Nuggets20231110321967
SAC Kings195110630--
WSH Wizards1978148301961
CLE Cavaliers2016158261970
DAL Mavericks2011135251980
TOR Raptors2019117141995
PHX Suns038341968
UTA Jazz0211311974
IND Pacers026291967
BKN Nets024241967
LAC Clippers003191970
ORL Magic028191989
MEM Grizzlies002141995
MIN Timberwolves001141989
CHA Hornets000101988
NO Pelicans00192002
METHOD

How these records work

Two things are called NBA records and this page carries both. The first table is this season: every club’s won-lost record, its winning percentage as the league reports it, its point differential per game and its current streak. The second is the all-time record book, one row per franchise.

Championships, conference titles, division titles and playoff appearances are counts from the league’s own club profiles. Conference titles are not the same thing as Finals appearances: the NBA’s conference format dates from the 1970-71 season, so a club whose championships are older can show more titles than conference titles.

Founded is the year the franchise began play, not the year it arrived in its current city.

10 of the thirty clubs have never won a championship. They are kept in the table rather than dropped from it — a record book that only listed winners would not be one.

A club’s title price is the market’s chance it wins this season’s championship, so it is also the chance its drought ends this year. A drought counts the completed seasons since the club’s last title, or since it began play if it has never won one. Prices across the league add to more than 100%, because a longshot cannot trade below a cent; the chances for a group of clubs — a first-time winner, the East — scale every price down so the league adds to exactly 100%.

FAQ

Questions

Which NBA team has the best record in 2026-27?
10 clubs share the league's best record at 2-0. The NBA seeds by conference, so the best record in the league is not always the top seed a club plays for.
Which NBA team has the worst record in 2026-27?
12 clubs share the league's worst winning percentage at .000.
Which NBA team has won the most championships?
Boston Celtics, with 18 — 1957, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1968, 1969, 1974, 1976, 1981, 1984, 1986, 2008, 2024.
How many NBA teams have never won a title?
10 of the thirty. Every club is listed in the record book below, whether or not it has won one.
Is this the official NBA league table?
No. The NBA does not publish a standing across all thirty clubs — it ranks by conference and by division. The league table here is an ordering by winning percentage, and each club’s official conference rank is shown in its own column.
Will a team win its first NBA championship in 2026-27?
The market makes it about 1 in 7: 13% that one of the 10 clubs that have never won a title wins this one, with Kalshi's prices scaled to add to 100%.
Which long NBA championship drought is likeliest to end this season?
The Philadelphia 76ers: 43 seasons since their last title in 1983, and priced at 11% on Kalshi to win this season's.
MORE

Related pages

Eastern Conference standingsWestern Conference standingsNBA playoff pictureNBA championship oddsNBA box scoresNBA markets
TEAMS

Every NBA team

  • Atlanta Hawks
  • Boston Celtics
  • Brooklyn Nets
  • Charlotte Hornets
  • Chicago Bulls
  • Cleveland Cavaliers
  • Dallas Mavericks
  • Denver Nuggets
  • Detroit Pistons
  • Golden State Warriors
  • Houston Rockets
  • Indiana Pacers
  • Los Angeles Clippers
  • Los Angeles Lakers
  • Memphis Grizzlies
  • Miami Heat
  • Milwaukee Bucks
  • Minnesota Timberwolves
  • New Orleans Pelicans
  • New York Knicks
  • Oklahoma City Thunder
  • Orlando Magic
  • Philadelphia 76ers
  • Phoenix Suns
  • Portland Trail Blazers
  • Sacramento Kings
  • San Antonio Spurs
  • Toronto Raptors
  • Utah Jazz
  • Washington Wizards