Cash
Portfolio
TrendingMidtermsElectionsPoliticsSportsCultureCryptoCommoditiesClimateEconomicsMentionsFinanceTech & Science
PredictLive157AccountSocial
MARKETSPERPSLIVE157
Product
Kalshi ProPerpetual FuturesMarketsIncentive programInstitutionsAPI & developers
Company
AboutKalshi ResearchBlogCareersPolicy CenterBrand Kit
Help
Help CenterFAQFee scheduleTrading hoursRegulatoryTrust Center

© 2026 Kalshi Inc. · All rights reserved
PrivacyData Terms of ServiceTrading ProhibitionsFAQ for Finance Professionals
Trading on Kalshi involves risk and may not be appropriate for all. Members risk losing their cost to enter any transaction, including fees. You should carefully consider whether trading on Kalshi is appropriate for you in light of your investment experience and financial resources. Any trading decisions you make are solely your responsibility and at your own risk. Information is provided for convenience only on an "AS IS" basis. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. Kalshi is subject to U.S. regulatory oversight by the CFTC.
  1. Home
  2. ·
  3. NHL
  4. ·
  5. Playoff Picture

NHL Playoff Picture 2026-27

If the regular season ended today: each conference's four first-round series, then every club chasing a wild card and how far it has to go.
2026-27 · If the season ended todayUpdated Tuesday, Oct 27, 2026 · 5:24 PM ET
Where these numbers come from: As the standings stand today. Early in the season a single result reshuffles it. Seeds follow the league's own standings order; playoff odds are Kalshi's KXNHLPLAYOFF prices.
EASTERN CONFERENCE

Eastern Conference first round

Eastern Conference first-round matchups if the season ended today
Home icePtsOddsOpponentPtsOdds
A1Boston Bruins1965%WC1Tampa Bay Lightning1585%
A2Ottawa Senators1660%A3Toronto Maple Leafs1653%
M1Carolina Hurricanes2093%WC2Montreal Canadiens1458%
M2New York Rangers1532%M3New Jersey Devils1470%
OUTSIDE THE EIGHT

Eastern Conference: chasing a wild card

Eastern Conference clubs outside the playoff places
TeamRecordPtsBackGIHOdds
Florida Panthers6-4-2140−173%
Detroit Red Wings5-4-3131−116%
Washington Capitals6-4-0122+164%
New York Islanders5-4-2122028%
Buffalo Sabres4-4-3113044%
Pittsburgh Penguins5-6-1113−134%
Philadelphia Flyers3-7-395−219%
Columbus Blue Jackets4-5-086+230%
WESTERN CONFERENCE

Western Conference first round

Western Conference first-round matchups if the season ended today
Home icePtsOddsOpponentPtsOdds
C1Minnesota Wild1888%WC1Colorado Avalanche1389%
C2Utah Mammoth1680%C3Dallas Stars1584%
P1Edmonton Oilers1891%WC2San Jose Sharks1350%
P2Vegas Golden Knights1787%P3Seattle Kraken1539%
OUTSIDE THE EIGHT

Western Conference: chasing a wild card

Western Conference clubs outside the playoff places
TeamRecordPtsBackGIHOdds
Nashville Predators4-3-4121+130%
St. Louis Blues5-5-1112+139%
Winnipeg Jets4-4-3112+133%
Calgary Flames5-6-0103+19%
Anaheim Ducks5-6-0103+143%
Los Angeles Kings3-5-285+241%
Chicago Blackhawks3-8-067+111%
Vancouver Canucks2-10-158−14%
METHOD

How to read this page

Sixteen clubs make the playoffs: the top three in each division, then the two best remaining records in each conference — the wild cards.

In each conference, the division winner with the better record plays the second wild card and the other plays the first. The second- and third-place clubs in each division play each other. The higher seed has home ice.

Back is the points a club trails the second wild card by; GIH is how many more games it has left than that club.

FAQ

Questions

Who would the top seed in the Eastern Conference play if the season ended today?
Boston Bruins (19 points) would host Tampa Bay Lightning, the first wild card.
Who would the top seed in the Western Conference play if the season ended today?
Minnesota Wild (18 points) would host Colorado Avalanche, the first wild card.
SEE ALSO

More from this section

NHL wild card standingsNHL playoff tiebreakersNHL clinching scenariosNHL playoff bracketNHL draft lotteryNHL strength of schedule
MORE

Related pages

Stanley Cup oddsNHL predictionsNHL playoff oddsPresidents' Trophy oddsNHL point totalsNHL awards oddsNHL standingsNHL playoff standingsNHL wild card standingsNHL statsNHL leadersNHL scoring leadersNHL assist leadersNHL goalie leadersNHL goalie statsNHL team statsNHL injury reportNHL linesNHL depth chartsNHL starting goaliesNHL scoresNHL scheduleNHL Winter ClassicNHL Stadium SeriesNHL playoff tiebreakersNHL clinching scenariosNHL playoff bracketNHL draft lotteryNHL strength of scheduleNHL playersNHL transactionsNHL trade trackerNHL trade deadlineNHL free agent signingsNHL draft orderNHL refereesNHL attendanceNHL franchise recordsNHL coachesNHL salariesHart Trophy oddsVezina Trophy oddsNorris Trophy oddsCalder Trophy oddsArt Ross Trophy oddsRocket Richard Trophy oddsJack Adams Award oddsNHL matchupsNHL markets
TEAMS

Every NHL team

  • Anaheim Ducks
  • Boston Bruins
  • Buffalo Sabres
  • Calgary Flames
  • Carolina Hurricanes
  • Chicago Blackhawks
  • Colorado Avalanche
  • Columbus Blue Jackets
  • Dallas Stars
  • Detroit Red Wings
  • Edmonton Oilers
  • Florida Panthers
  • Los Angeles Kings
  • Minnesota Wild
  • Montreal Canadiens
  • Nashville Predators
  • New Jersey Devils
  • New York Islanders
  • New York Rangers
  • Ottawa Senators
  • Philadelphia Flyers
  • Pittsburgh Penguins
  • San Jose Sharks
  • Seattle Kraken
  • St. Louis Blues
  • Tampa Bay Lightning
  • Toronto Maple Leafs
  • Utah Mammoth
  • Vancouver Canucks
  • Vegas Golden Knights
  • Washington Capitals
  • Winnipeg Jets