Cash
Portfolio
TrendingMidtermsElectionsPoliticsSportsCultureCryptoCommoditiesClimateEconomicsMentionsFinanceTech & Science
PredictLive103AccountSocial
MARKETSPERPSLIVE103
Product
Kalshi ProPerpetual FuturesMarketsIncentive programInstitutionsAPI & developers
Company
AboutKalshi ResearchBlogCareersPolicy CenterBrand Kit
Help
Help CenterFAQFee scheduleTrading hoursRegulatoryTrust Center

© 2026 Kalshi Inc. · All rights reserved
PrivacyData Terms of ServiceTrading ProhibitionsFAQ for Finance Professionals
Trading on Kalshi involves risk and may not be appropriate for all. Members risk losing their cost to enter any transaction, including fees. You should carefully consider whether trading on Kalshi is appropriate for you in light of your investment experience and financial resources. Any trading decisions you make are solely your responsibility and at your own risk. Information is provided for convenience only on an "AS IS" basis. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. Kalshi is subject to U.S. regulatory oversight by the CFTC.
  1. Home
  2. ·
  3. NHL
  4. ·
  5. Strength of Schedule

NHL Strength of Schedule 2026-27

Every club's remaining regular-season schedule, hardest first, rated by how well its opponents have done so far.
2026-27 · Remaining scheduleUpdated Tuesday, Oct 27, 2026 · 7:17 PM ET
Where these numbers come from: As the standings stand today. Early in the season a single result reshuffles it. An opponent's strength is its points percentage today, and a schedule's is the average over its games, so a club met four times counts four times.
ALL 32 CLUBS

2026-27 remaining strength of schedule

2026-27 NHL remaining strength of schedule
TeamLeftHomeOpp P%PlayedB2B
1Florida Panthers7239.576.50112
2Detroit Red Wings7235.572.54311
3Buffalo Sabres7336.571.55713
4Montreal Canadiens7336.568.5279
5Pittsburgh Penguins7237.568.53913
6New York Islanders7336.567.51513
7Carolina Hurricanes7138.566.4599
8Ottawa Senators7235.565.54011
9Toronto Maple Leafs7034.565.5739
10Tampa Bay Lightning7337.564.54012
11New Jersey Devils7334.564.49912
12Columbus Blue Jackets7535.564.57311
13New York Rangers7035.560.56310
14Chicago Blackhawks7335.560.59012
15Philadelphia Flyers7135.559.62310
16Boston Bruins7236.557.54812
17Colorado Avalanche7236.553.5387
18Vegas Golden Knights7135.552.4847
19Washington Capitals7435.551.60112
20Calgary Flames7335.550.5577
21St. Louis Blues7337.550.57411
22Winnipeg Jets7336.549.5768
23Vancouver Canucks7136.549.6439
24Anaheim Ducks7338.548.5689
25Dallas Stars7336.548.52211
26Los Angeles Kings7439.545.6189
27Minnesota Wild7138.542.5568
28Nashville Predators7336.541.61210
29Edmonton Oilers7235.539.52611
30Utah Mammoth7237.538.5859
31Seattle Kraken7237.537.58112
32San Jose Sharks7238.534.62212
METHOD

How to read this page

Opp P% is the average points percentage of the opponents a club has left — the league average is .556, not .500, because an overtime loss still earns a point. Played is the same for the games it has already played.

Points percentage is points won out of points available. Early in the season it rests on a few games each, so the order moves a lot until November.

A back-to-back is two games on consecutive days, the stretch that most often means a backup goalie.

FAQ

Questions

Which NHL team has the hardest remaining schedule?
The Florida Panthers: its remaining opponents have a .576 points percentage over 72 games.
Which NHL team has the easiest remaining schedule?
The San Jose Sharks, whose remaining opponents are at .534.
SEE ALSO

More from this section

NHL playoff pictureNHL wild card standingsNHL playoff tiebreakersNHL clinching scenariosNHL playoff bracketNHL draft lottery
MORE

Related pages

Stanley Cup oddsNHL predictionsNHL playoff oddsPresidents' Trophy oddsNHL point totalsNHL awards oddsNHL standingsNHL playoff standingsNHL wild card standingsNHL statsNHL leadersNHL scoring leadersNHL assist leadersNHL goalie leadersNHL goalie statsNHL team statsNHL injury reportNHL linesNHL depth chartsNHL starting goaliesNHL scoresNHL scheduleNHL Winter ClassicNHL Stadium SeriesNHL playoff pictureNHL playoff tiebreakersNHL clinching scenariosNHL playoff bracketNHL draft lotteryNHL playersNHL transactionsNHL trade trackerNHL trade deadlineNHL free agent signingsNHL draft orderNHL refereesNHL attendanceNHL franchise recordsNHL coachesNHL salariesHart Trophy oddsVezina Trophy oddsNorris Trophy oddsCalder Trophy oddsArt Ross Trophy oddsRocket Richard Trophy oddsJack Adams Award oddsNHL matchupsNHL markets
TEAMS

Every NHL team

  • Anaheim Ducks
  • Boston Bruins
  • Buffalo Sabres
  • Calgary Flames
  • Carolina Hurricanes
  • Chicago Blackhawks
  • Colorado Avalanche
  • Columbus Blue Jackets
  • Dallas Stars
  • Detroit Red Wings
  • Edmonton Oilers
  • Florida Panthers
  • Los Angeles Kings
  • Minnesota Wild
  • Montreal Canadiens
  • Nashville Predators
  • New Jersey Devils
  • New York Islanders
  • New York Rangers
  • Ottawa Senators
  • Philadelphia Flyers
  • Pittsburgh Penguins
  • San Jose Sharks
  • Seattle Kraken
  • St. Louis Blues
  • Tampa Bay Lightning
  • Toronto Maple Leafs
  • Utah Mammoth
  • Vancouver Canucks
  • Vegas Golden Knights
  • Washington Capitals
  • Winnipeg Jets